2017 Course Calendar

APPLICATION DEADLINES

FEB 1 Priority Placement, Scholarship, Teaching Assistants, & Artist Assistants
FEB 1 Seasonal Staff & Campus Assistants
AFTER FEB 1 Student applications accepted first come, first served for courses with openings 

 

MAY 15–26

IDENTITY

may 30–june 16

TAXONOMY

JUNE 20–JULY 1

VISUALIZATION

DANNY WHITE
Character Driven

Glassblowing, Hot-Glass Sculpting
B / INTERMEDIATE

JASON CHRISTIAN
Elemental
Glassblowing, Color Application, Cane
A / INTERMEDIATE / ADVANCED
MICHAEL SCHUNKE
Analog Rendering and 3-D Making

Glassblowing, Design
A / INTERMEDIATE / ADVANCED

ALIX CANNON & MORGAN PETERSON
CoLAB
 
Glassblowing, Coldworking, Cane,
Color Application
B / ALL LEVELS 

DARYL SMITH
(And So it Begins . . .

Glassblowing
B / INTRODUCTORY
NANCY CALLAN & MEL DOUGLAS
DEFINING LINE

Glassblowing, Design, Color Application,
Cane, Engraving
B / ADVANCED

SUZANNE PECK & MATTEO SEGUSO
(Pelle e Ossa) Skin and Bones

Glassblowing, Experimentation, Coldworking, Engraving
B / ALL LEVELS
ELIAS HANSEN & JOSEPH ROSSANO
The Assemblage, Putting it All Together 

Glassblowing, Mixed Media, Sculpture,
Hot Casting, Coldworking 
A / ALL LEVELS
 


JULIA ROGERS & ROBIN ROGERS
Vision Quest

Glassblowing, Hot Sculpting,
Flameworking, Mixed Media
B / ALL LEVELS

JASON PFOHL &
LUISA RESTREPO 
Heart on Sleeve 
 
Flameworking, Coldworking,
Jewelry, Fusing, Performance
B / ALL LEVELS

ZAC WEINBERG
Neon and Landscape

Neon, Installation 
A / ALL LEVELS

CHRIS CARLSON
Pattern

Flameworking, Coldworking, Sandblasting 
B / ALL LEVELS
REBECCA ARDAY & PHIRAK SUON
Digital Clayground

Kilncasting, Software, Scanning,
3-D Modeling, Pâte de Verre
B / INTERMEDIATE

JOANNA MANOUSIS
Glass Vestiges

Kilncasting, Moldmaking, Pâte de Verre
A / ALL LEVELS
CAPPY THOMPSON & 
DICK WEISS
High-Test: Paint and Lead

Glass Painting, Imagery, Leaded Glass
C / ALL LEVELS


ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
Ann Toebbe
Dan Webb

 

ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
Allan Packer
Tobias Klein
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
Keiko Hara
Beth Lipman
GAFFERS
Sarah Gilbert
Liesl Schubel

GAFFERS
Sasha Tepper-Stewart
Lisa Piaskowy
GAFFERS
Sally McCubbin
Josie Gluck

JULY 6–23

MATERIALITY

JULY 27–AUG 13

ACTIVATION

AUG 17–28

EXPLORATION

DOREEN GARNER
Dead or Alive!

Glassblowing, Mixed Media,
Painting, Sculpture, Coldworking
C / ALL LEVELS


NIELS COSMAN & SEAN SALSTROM
Supervision

Glassblowing, Coldworking, Light,
Performance, Installation
B / INTERMEDIATE

AYA OKI
Materiality | Process, Perspective, Interaction

Glassblowing, Experimentation
B / 
ALL LEVELS

SCOTT DARLINGTON & SHUNJI OMURA
Materiality and Spirituality

Glassblowing, Hot-Glass Sculpting
A / ADVANCED


PABLO SOTO
Communicate and Translate

Glassblowing, Design
B / ADVANCED
DR. COOK & JUSTING GINSBERG
Hot Stuff

Glassblowing, Experimentation,
Mixed Media, Science
B / ALL LEVELS

TIM BELLIEVEAU
Glitchcraft

Glassblowing, Mold Blowing, 3-D Printing,
Hot Casting, Computer Modeling, Design
C / INTERMEDIATE


NOISEFOLD
Transcoding Glass Glassblowing,
Hot Casting, Kiln Forming, Graphic Programming, Interactive

Glassblowing, Lighting, Design,
Cold working, Fabrication
B / INTERMEDIATE

MARK ZIRPEL &
ABRAM DESLAURIERS
Vitrecoustics and Beyond

Glassblowing, Flameworking, Sound, Tinkering
B / INTERMEDIATE

MATT ESKUCHE
Plasticity

Flameworking
C / INTERMEDIATE


SARAH BLOOD
Light, Weight, and the Sublime

Neon, Sculpture
A / ALL LEVELS

AMY LEMAIRE & BECCY FEATHER
Uncharted Territory

Flameworking
B / INTERMEDIATE
HANNAH SMITH
⌘ Print

Coldworking, Laser Engraving,
Imagery, 3-D Printing, CNC
C / ALL LEVELS


CARMEN MONTOYA &
ANJALI SRINIVASAN
Glass as Social Practice

Glassblowing, Hot Casting, Mixed Media
B / ALL LEVELS
MIGUEL UNSON
Applying Gravity 

Kiln Forming, Coldworking
B / ALL LEVELS



ANDREA DEZSÖ CSILLA SZILÁGYI
Glass to Paper, Paper to Glass

 Paper, Engraving, Sandblasting,
Digital, Tunnel Books
B / ALL LEVELS

 
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
Rande Cook
Tam Van Tran
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
Ranjit Bhatnagar
Rose English
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
Brian Gillespie
Turi McKinley
GAFFERS
Deborah Adler
Kelly O’Dell
GAFFER
Megan Stelljes
Madeline Prowd
GAFFERS
Jennifer Elek
Annette Blair