2016 Course Calendar

APPLICATION DEADLINES

FEB 3 Priority Placement, Scholarship, Teaching Assistants, & Artist Assistants
FEB 3 Seasonal Staff & Campus Assistants
AFTER FEB 3 Student applications accepted first come, first served for courses with openings

 

 

MAY 16–27

PATTERN

JUNE 2–19

PLAY

JUNE 22–JULY 3

STORY

DEBORA MOORE
The Architexture of Nature

Hot-Glass Sculpting, Glassblowing
B / INTERMEDIATE

NED CANTRELL
Lowbrow

Glassblowing, Hot-Glass Sculpting
A / INTERMEDIATE
PIETRO & RICARDO FERRO, SHELLEY MUZYLOWSKI ALLEN, & DAVIDE SALVADORE
Composizione Completo
Glassblowing, Sculpting, Cutting
B / ADVANCED


Applicants will be waitlisted
COURTNEY BRANAM
Pushing Color, Pulling Pattern
Glassblowing, Color Application, Cane
B / ALL LEVELS

Applicants will be waitlisted

 

DH McNABB
(un)Limited Edition(s)

Glassblowing, Design, Sculpture
A / INTERMEDIATE
ETHAN STERN
Out of the (Round) Box
Glassblowing, Carving, Coldworking
B / INTERMEDIATE
THERMAN STATOM
Serious Play

Glassblowing, Hot-Casting,
Mixed Media, Assembly
A / ALL LEVELS

 

 

CARRIE IVERSON &
JEREMY SCIDMORE
Poetics of Phenomena

Kiln Forming, Imagery, Mixed
Media, Coldworking
C / ALL LEVELS

JENNIFER UMPHRESS
What a Wonderful World
Flameworking
C / ALL LEVELS
JESSICA JANE JULIUS &
ERICA ROSENFELD

“Stop, Collaborate, & Listen”
Mixed Media, Flameworking,
Hot-Glass, Coldworking
A / ALL LEVELS

CÉDRIC GINART &
KARINA GUÉVIN
Happily Ever After

Flameworking
C / ALL LEVELS
MORGAN MADISON
Personal Topography

Kiln Forming, Coldworking
B / ALL LEVELS
FRED KAHL
TaDDDaa!

3-D Modeling & Printing,
Lost PLA, CNC, Kilncasting,
Hot Casting
A / ALL LEVELS
CHARLES COHAN &
ANDREA DEZSÖ
Through the Printing Glass

Printmaking, Coldworking,
Imagery
C / ALL LEVELS

ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
VIVIAN BEER
SHINIQUE SMITH

 

ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
CLAIRE COWIE
PATRICK NICKELL
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
MARK DION
DANA SHERWOOD
GAFFERS
JOSIE GLUCK
MICHAEL SCHUNKE

GAFFERS
ROB STERN
AARON BAIGELMAN
GAFFERS
MIKEY COZZA
DANTE MARIONI

JULY 7–24

PHENOMENA

JULY 28–AUG 14

SYSTEMS

AUG 17–28

COLLAB/FAB

RUI SASAKI
Wonder Bubbles

Glassblowing
A / INTRODUCTORY

Applicants will be waitlisted
SALLY McCUBBIN
Glassblowing 2.0

Glassblowing, Mold Blowing,
Computer Modeling & Design,
Coldworking, 3-D Printing, Imagery
A / ALL LEVELS

ERIK & MARTIN DEMAINE &
PETER HOUK
Reinventing Cane

Glassblowing, Cane, Computer-
Aided Design
B / INTERMEDIATE

SEAN O’NEILL
Mastering Minimal

Glassblowing, Coldworking
A / INTERMEDIATE

Applicants will be waitlisted
JAY MACDONELL + OMER ARBEL
Combinations + Connections

Glassblowing, Lighting, Design, Cold working, Fabrication
A / INTERMEDIATE
MICHIKO SAKANO
Crafts, Clients, & Calipers

Glassblowing, Coldworking,
Business Practice
B / INTERMEDIATE

ANNA MLASOWSKY &
MATTHEW SZÖSZ
The Hunt Is Sweeter Than
the Kill

Glassblowing, Hot Casting, Kiln
Forming, Coldworking, Sculpture
A / ALL LEVELS

Applicants will be waitlisted

IAN BURNS & BEN WRIGHT
Growing Weird

Glassblowing, Hot Casting, Kiln
Forming, Electronics, Kinetics,
Mixed Media
A / INTERMEDIATE

PETER DROBNY & DAN MIRER
Brainstorming Forming

Glassblowing, Hot & Cold
Construction, Mixed Media
B / INTERMEDIATE
SNIC BARNES &
AMBER COWAN
Collaborative Currents

Flameworking, Electroforming
A / INTERMEDIATE–ADVANCED

Applicants will be waitlisted

MICHAEL HERNANDEZ
Transforming Light

Neon
B / INTRODUCTORY

Applicants will be waitlisted
ELBO
C’est Une Pipe

Flameworking, Mixed Media
C / INTERMEDIATE–ADVANCED

Applicants will be waitlisted
ÆSA BJÖRK
Try Again…Fail Better

Kilncasting, Fusing, Slumping
B / ALL LEVELS

Applicants will be waitlisted
ERIN DICKSON &
ANGELA THWAITES
Un-Objects

Kilncasting, 3-D Modeling
Scanning & Printing, Data Capture, CNC Milling
B / ALL LEVELS

BRYAN JABLONSKI
Scaling Up with Success

Slab Casting, Architectural Glass
B / INTERMEDIATE
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
FINNBOGI PÉTURSSON
JANA WINDEREN
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
NOISEFOLD
ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
SUTTONBERESCULLER
GAFFERS
BRIAN CORR
NICKOLAUS FRUIN
GAFFER
JASON CHRISTIAN
DARYL SMITH
GAFFERS
RAVEN SKYRIVER
LIESL SCHUBEL