Courses + Catalog

Thank you to all who joined us for our 2018 Summer + Fall Programs - and to the many instructors, teaching and artist assistants, studio coordinators, and summer staff volunteers who contributed to the immersive experience of Pilchuck Glass School.

 

In 2019, Pilchuck Glass School will be offering five Summer Sessions and two Fall Sessions. Key words will structure the dialogue and focus for session courses, stay tuned later this winter as 2019 Programs are announced!

Summer Sessions offer approx. one- to three-week courses, while Fall Sessions offer a one-week equally immersive experience. Instructors and Artists in Residence (AiRs) have been selected for their distinctive relationship to the session’s keyword and the themes act as a campus wide parameter, outlining the focus of each course and providing a collective springboard for thoughtful interpretation and the creation of pieces infused with content.

The concepts that rise from the exploration of course themes will be realized with hot and cold glass in areas such as glassblowing, hot-glass sculpting, sand- and kiln-casting, fusing, neon, painting, flame working, printmaking, mixed-media sculpture, engraving, 3D- modeling, printing and electronics.

Pilchuck’s Hotshop, Annex, Studio Building, Printshop, Flatshop, BotLab, and Woods and Metal Studio are staffed by experienced coordinators to facilitate an almost limitless exploration of the material.

The courses offered this summer and fall offer a wide range of learning, skill levels, and methods.

 

HOW TO APPLY:

Updated 2019 instructions will be posted soon. Review our 2018 application instructions, here.

 

2018 PROGRAM CATALOG:

 


[Download 2018 Program Catalog PDF]

 

2018 SUMMER + FALL PROGRAM SESSIONS + INSTRUCTORS:

session 1 SESSION 1: FORM + FUNCTION
MAY 14 - 25

Martin Štefánek
Devin Burgess
Jeff Ballard & Brent Rogers
Daisuke Saito
Cortney Boyd & Adam Cohen
Ben Beres

AiRs: Anthony Dunne, Fiona Raby

LEARN MORE
session 2 SESSION 2: EPHEMERAL
MAY 29 – JUNE 15
Hiromi Takizawa
Patrick Nickell & Rob Stern
Penelope Rakov
Cédric Ginart & Wayne Strattman
Jean Fernandes & Ashley McFarland

AiRs: Reilly Donovan, Caroline Woolard +
Leigh Claire Le Berge

LEARN MORE
session 3 SESSION 3: METRICS
JUNE 19-30
John Miller
Lewis Batchelar & Madeline Prowd
Tommy Dylan & Mark Hursty
Micah Evans & Stephan Peirce
Rebecca Arday, Barrak Darweesh & Phirak Suon
David Schnuckel

AiRs: John Torreano, Ho-Wan-Ut “Haila” Old Peter

LEARN MORE
session 4 SESSION 4: METHOD
JULY 8-25
Jimmy Anderegg
Martin Janecký
Daniel Cutrone
Jen Elek & Jeremy Bert
Carrie Iverson & Jeremy Scidmore

AiRs: Laura de Santillana, Leo Berk

LEARN MORE
session 5 SESSION 5: ARCHETYPE
JULY 30 – AUGUST 16

Matteo Tagliapietra & Roberto Beltrami
Jin Hongo & Robert Lewis
Fred Metz
Hamm Vitrifex
Anne Petters

AiRs: Tanya Aguiñiga, Alessandro Diaz de Santillana

LEARN MORE
session 6 SESSION 6: CORPOREAL
AUGUST 20 – 31

Laura Donefer & Jeff Mack
David Walters
Erin Garmezy & Grant Garmezy
Sally Prasch
Yoav Reches & Angela Thwaites

AiRs: Damien Davis, Tip Toland

LEARN MORE
fall session FALL PROGRAM
SEPTEMBER 10-15

Now in its third year, Pilchuck’s Fall Program includes glassblowing, flame-working, glass painting and enameling, as well as a hybrid printmaking course.

Ed Schmid
Kit Paulson
Joseph Cavalieri
Hannah Smith

LEARN MORE