Courses + Catalog

In 2019, Pilchuck Glass School will be offering five Summer Sessions and two Fall Sessions. Summer Sessions offer approx. one- to three-week courses, while Fall Sessions offer a one-week equally immersive experience. Instructors and Artists in Residence (AiRs) have been selected for their distinctive relationship to the session’s keyword and the themes act as a campus wide parameter, outlining the focus of each course and providing a collective springboard for thoughtful interpretation and the creation of pieces infused with content.

Courses offer a wide range of learning and skill levels in dynamic and immersive sessions. This summer, Material Matters, Classical Inquiry, Natural History, Pop Investigations, and Sign + Signifier will structure the focus of their respective sessions, as well as providing pathways to creation and discovery during the Summer Program. Fall Sessions will be structured by Realism and FUNdamentals, offering all-levels opportunities in focused and fast-paced courses.

The concepts that rise from the exploration of course themes will be realized with hot and cold glass in areas such as glassblowing, hot-glass sculpting, sand- and kiln-casting, fusing, neon, painting, flame working, printmaking, mixed-media sculpture, engraving, 3D modeling, printing and electronics.

Pilchuck’s Hotshop, Annex, Studio Building, Printshop, Flatshop, BotLab, and Woods and Metal Studio are staffed by experienced coordinators to facilitate an almost limitless exploration of the material.

The courses offered this summer and fall offer a wide range of learning, skill levels, and methods.

 

HOW TO APPLY:

For information on the application process, click here.

Applications for scholarship, priority placement, Teaching Assistant, and Artist Assistant use the same online form and are due by 11:59 PM [Pacific], February 1, 2019.

Student applications accepted until courses are filled.

 

2019 COURSE CATALOG

View the digital catalog here or visit the session pages below. View courses by keyword through our helpful Course Index here.

 

Download the 2019 Programs Catalog here.

 

2019 SUMMER + FALL PROGRAM INSTRUCTORS:

 

SESSION 1: MEDIUM MATTERS
June 7-14

ANTOINE PIERINI
Installations

SCOTT BENEFIELD
E Pluribus: Constructing the Bubble

FRED KAHL
Do Androids Dream of CNC Paths?

ANDREA SPENCER
Natural Transformations

EMILY ENDO & MICHAEL ENDO
Immaterial: Scent & Hollow-Cast Forms

DAVID SCHNUCKEL
Glassography 2


Artist in Residence: Dawn Cerny
Gaffers: Jason Christian, Daryl Smith


Learn More

SESSION 2: CLASSICAL INQUIRY
June 18-29

BENJAMIN COBB & NADÈGE DESGENÉTEZ
Dissolving Boundaries

BRANDYN CALLAHAN & PHIRAK SUON
Lingua Franca

SARAH GILBERT & JAROSLAV ŠÁRA
Carving Illusions

EMILIO SANTINI
Venetian Flameworking | From Solid to Hollow

SILVIA LEVENSON
Making Ideas Visible

DIANE WRIGHT
Ancient to Modern | Explorations in the History of Glass


Artist in Residence: Shari Mendelson
Gaffers: Jack Gramann, Shahid Kahn


Learn More

SESSION 3: NATURAL HISTORY
July 6-23

JASEN JOHNSEN & KAREN WILLENBRINK-JOHNSEN

Advanced Sculpting in Glass

VICTORIA BRADBURY & MARK HURSTY
The Glass Electric

BRUNO V. ANDRUS
Experiential Archaeology

JANIS MILTENBERGER
Out of the Box

RUBY DORCHESTER & HANNAH SMITH
Investing in the Multiple


Artist in Residence: Doug Jeck
Gaffers: Jen Elek, Chris Stenzel


Learn More

SESSION 4: POP INVESTIGATIONS
July 27 - August 13

KAZUKI TAKIZAWA
Working with the Current

CHÉ RHODES
Idiosyncratic Investigations

CARMEN MONTOYA & ANJALI SRINIVASAN
Glass as Social Practice: Environmentalism

RANJIT BHATNAGAR & SARAH BLOOD
Neon for Installation & Mind Control

GLENN CARTER
Stained Glass Assemblage

BEN BERES
Vitreography & the Multiple


Artist in Residence: Cannupa Hanksa Luger
Gaffers: Austin Stern, Sasha Tepper-Stewart


Learn More

SESSION 5: SIGN + SIGNIFIER
August 17-28

AYA OKI
Signatures in Glass

ANDREA DEZSÖ & DANTE MARIONI
Quest for the Graal

JOE GRANT
Pushing, Folding, Blowing & Molding

KENTARO YANAGI
Kinetic Play

ÆSA BJÖRK + HELENA KÅGEBRAND
Manifesting Surfaces


Artist in Residence: Natalie Ball
Gaffers: Alix Cannon, Madeline Prowd


Learn More

  

FALL 1: REALISM
September 2-7

NIKO DIMITRIJEVIC & KIT PAULSON
Speculative Making: Possible Impossibilities

KELLY O'DELL
The Nature of Sculpture

KIMBERLY THOMAS
Phenomenal CorpoReal

SUSAN STINSMUEHLEN-AMEND
Painting in the Transparent Space of Glass

Learn More

FALL 2: FUNdamentals
September 10-15

GEORGE KENNARD & SALLY PRASCH
From Flame to Furnace

MEGAN STELLJES
Sign Me Up!

REBECCA SMITH
Flirting with Fundamentals

CHARLES COHAN & SHANDRA MCLANE
Screen Printing & Dry Vitreous Enamels

Learn More

 

Header image by Songlin Li, from 2018 neon course with Jen Elek & Jeremy Bert