Course Index

Choose from over 36 courses across Pilchuck's Summer and Fall sessions. We invite artists of all disciplines to learn, experiment, and advance their artistic practice in the immersive experience of Pilchuck Glass School. This summer, key words structure the dialogue and focus for session courses. 

 

KEYWORDS

3D Printing Glassblowing Murrini 
Assembly Hot Casting  Neon 
Cane Hot-Glass Sculpting  Optics 
CNC Imagery Painting 
Coldworking Installation  Pâte de Verre
Color Application Kiln Forming  Pattern
Design Kilncasting  Plasma 
Electroforming, Electronics Laser Engraving  Printmaking 
Enamel Painting Lathe  Sandblasting 
Engraving Light  Sculpture 
Equipment Mixed Media Sound
Experimentation Mold Blowing Stained Glass
Fabrication Moldmaking Writing
Flameworking    


 

3D MODELING, SCANNING, and/or PRINTING

S3: Victoria Bradbury & Mark Hursty  | The Glass Electric: Electroforming, Circuits & Sensors (All Levels)

S3: Rebecca Arday, Barrak Darweesh & Phirak Suon  |  Digital Clayground 2.0 (All Levels)

S4: Daniel Cutrone  |  Adaptable (All Levels)

S6: Yoav Reches & Angela Thwaites  |  New Footprints in Glass (All Levels)

F: Hannah Smith  |  Scratching the Surface (All Levels)

 

ASSEMBLY

S3: John Miller  |  Bag O’Tricks (Intermediate)

S6: Erin Garmezy & Grant Garmezy  |  From the Furnace to the Flame (All Levels)

S6: Laura Donefer & Jeff Mack  |  The Cabinet of Curiosities (Intermediate)

 

CANE

S2: Penelope Rakov  |  A Crash Course in Murrini (All Levels)

S3: John Miller  |  Bag O’Tricks (Intermediate)

S4: Jimmy Anderegg  |  Depth in Surface (All Levels)

S5: Matteo Tagliapietra & Roberto Beltrami  |  Transcending Tradition (Intermediate)

 

CNC

S4: Daniel Cutrone  |  Adaptable (All Levels)

S6: Yoav Reches & Angela Thwaites  |  New Footprints in Glass (All Levels)

 

COLDWORKING

S4: Jimmy Anderegg  |  Depth in Surface (All Levels)

S4: Carrie Iverson & Jeremy Scidmore  |  M3 | Methods, Materiality & Making (All Levels)

F: Hannah Smith  |  Scratching the Surface (All Levels)

 

COLOR APPLICATION

S1: Devin Burgess  |  A Playful Banter (All Levels)

S1: DISK | Pattern Lab (Intermediate/Advanced)

S2: Penelope Rakov  |  A Crash Course in Murrini (All Levels)

S3: Lewis Batchelar & Madeline Prowd  |  Coloring in the Fundamentals (All Levels)

S4: Jimmy Anderegg  |  Depth in Surface (All Levels)

S6: Laura Donefer & Jeff Mack  |  The Cabinet of Curiosities (Intermediate)

 

DESIGN

S1: Devin Burgess  |  A Playful Banter (All Levels)

S1: Jeff Ballard & Brent Rogers | Blurred Lines (All Levels)

S2: Penelope Rakov  |  A Crash Course in Murrini (All Levels)

S3: Lewis Batchelar & Madeline Prowd  |  Coloring in the Fundamentals (All Levels)

S3: Micah Evans & Stephan Peirce  |  So You Want to Make Tamales (Intermediate/Advanced)

S4: Jen Elek & Jeremy Bert  |  Vitrious Illumination (All Levels)

S5: Fred Metz  |  Three Easy Pieces (All Levels) 

S6: Laura Donefer & Jeff Mack  |  The Cabinet of Curiosities (Intermediate)

 

ELECTROFORMING, ELECTRONICS

S3: Victoria Bradbury & Mark Hursty  | The Glass Electric: Electroforming, Circuits & Sensors (All Levels)

 

ENAMEL PAINTING

S6: David Walters  |  Imagery and Form (All Levels)

 

ENGRAVING

S4: Jimmy Anderegg  |  Depth in Surface (All Levels)

 

EQUIPMENT

S5: Fred Metz  |  Three Easy Pieces (All Levels) 

 

EXPERIMENTATION

S1: Ben Beres  |  Vitreography and the Multiple (All Levels)

S2: Hiromi Takizawa  |  A Longing Gaze (All Levels)

S4: Carrie Iverson & Jeremy Scidmore  |  M3 | Methods, Materiality & Making (All Levels)

S5: Jin Hongo & Robert Lewis  |  Atelier de Utsushi (All Levels)

S5: Anne Petters  |  Frit de Verre | Hot Printing on Glass (All Levels)

 

FABRICATION

S5: Fred Metz  |  Three Easy Pieces (All Levels) 

 

FLAMEWORKING

S1: Jeff Ballard & Brent Rogers | Blurred Lines (All Levels)

S1: DISK | Pattern Lab (Intermediate/Advanced)

S2: Cédric Ginart & Wayne Strattman | Illuminated Fantasies (Intermediate)

S3: Micah Evans & Stephan Peirce  |  So You Want to Make Tamales (Intermediate/Advanced)

S5: Hamm Vitrifex | Outside the Bench (Intermediate/Advanced)

S6: Erin Garmezy & Grant Garmezy  |  From the Furnace to the Flame (All Levels)

S6: Sally Prasch | Assembling the Parts (All Levels)

F: Kit Paulson  |  The Exquisite Bridge (All Levels)

 

GLASSBLOWING

S1: Cortney Boyd & Adam Cohen  |  Building Positives (All Levels)

S1: Devin Burgess  |  A Playful Banter (All Levels)

S1: Jeff Ballard & Brent Rogers | Blurred Lines (All Levels)

S1: Martin Štefánek  |  Sculptural Beakers (Intermediate/Advanced)

S2: Hiromi Takizawa  |  A Longing Gaze (All Levels)

S2: Patrick Nickell & Rob Stern  |  Balancing Act (Intermediate)

S2: Penelope Rakov  |  A Crash Course in Murrini (All Levels)

S3: John Miller  |  Bag O’Tricks (Intermediate)

S3: Lewis Batchelar & Madeline Prowd  |  Coloring in the Fundamentals (All Levels)

S3: Victoria Bradbury & Mark Hursty  | The Glass Electric: Electroforming, Circuits & Sensors (All Levels)

S4: Daniel Cutrone  |  Adaptable (All Levels)

S4: Jen Elek & Jeremy Bert  |  Vitrious Illumination (All Levels)

S4: Jimmy Anderegg  |  Depth in Surface (All Levels)

S4: Martin Janecký  |  Within the Bubble (Intermediate/Advanced)

S5: Jin Hongo & Robert Lewis  |  Atelier de Utsushi (All Levels)

S5: Matteo Tagliapietra & Roberto Beltrami  |  Transcending Tradition (Intermediate)

S6: David Walters  |  Imagery and Form (All Levels)

S6: Laura Donefer & Jeff Mack  |  The Cabinet of Curiosities (Intermediate)

S6: Erin Garmezy & Grant Garmezy  |  From the Furnace to the Flame (All Levels)

F: Ed Schmid  |  Elemental Glassblowing (All Levels)

 

HOT CASTING

S1: Cortney Boyd & Adam Cohen  |  Building Positives (All Levels)

S3: Victoria Bradbury & Mark Hursty  | The Glass Electric: Electroforming, Circuits & Sensors (All Levels)

S4: Daniel Cutrone  |  Adaptable (All Levels)

S6: Yoav Reches & Angela Thwaites  |  New Footprints in Glass (All Levels)

 

HOT-GLASS SCULPTING

S1: Martin Štefánek  |  Sculptural Beakers (Intermediate/Advanced)

S2: Patrick Nickell & Rob Stern  |  Balancing Act (Intermediate)

S3: John Miller  |  Bag O’Tricks (Intermediate)

 

S4: Martin Janecký  |  Within the Bubble (Intermediate/Advanced)

S6: Erin Garmezy & Grant Garmezy  |  From the Furnace to the Flame (All Levels)

 

IMAGERY

S1: Ben Beres  |  Vitreography and the Multiple (All Levels)

S4: Carrie Iverson & Jeremy Scidmore  |  M3 | Methods, Materiality & Making (All Levels)

S5: Anne Petters  |  Frit de Verre | Hot Printing on Glass (All Levels)

S6: David Walters  |  Imagery and Form (All Levels)

F: Hannah Smith  |  Scratching the Surface (All Levels)

F: Joseph Cavelieri  |  Aesop’s Fables in Stained Glass (All Levels)

 

INSTALLATION

S2: Hiromi Takizawa  |  A Longing Gaze (All Levels)

S4: Jen Elek & Jeremy Bert  |  Vitrious Illumination (All Levels)

S5: Hamm Vitrifex | Outside the Bench (Intermediate/Advanced)

S5: Jin Hongo & Robert Lewis  |  Atelier de Utsushi (All Levels)

S5: Matteo Tagliapietra & Roberto Beltrami  |  Transcending Tradition (Intermediate)

 

KILN FORMING

S2: Jean Fernandes & Ashley McFarland  |  Capturing the Transitory (All Levels)

S4: Carrie Iverson & Jeremy Scidmore  |  M3 | Methods, Materiality & Making (All Levels)

S5: Anne Petters  |  Frit de Verre | Hot Printing on Glass (All Levels)

 

KILNCASTING

S1: Cortney Boyd & Adam Cohen  |  Building Positives (All Levels)

S2: Jean Fernandes & Ashley McFarland  |  Capturing the Transitory (All Levels)

S3: Rebecca Arday, Barrak Darweesh & Phirak Suon  |  Digital Clayground 2.0 (All Levels)

S6: Yoav Reches & Angela Thwaites  |  New Footprints in Glass (All Levels)

 

LASER ENGRAVING

F: Hannah Smith  |  Scratching the Surface (All Levels)

 

LATHE

S1: Jeff Ballard & Brent Rogers | Blurred Lines (All Levels)

S3: Micah Evans & Stephan Peirce  |  So You Want to Make Tamales (Intermediate/Advanced)

S5: Hamm Vitrifex | Outside the Bench (Intermediate/Advanced)

S6: Sally Prasch | Assembling the Parts (All Levels)

 

LIGHT

S4: Jen Elek & Jeremy Bert  |  Vitrious Illumination (All Levels)

 

MIXED MEDIA

S2: Jean Fernandes & Ashley McFarland  |  Capturing the Transitory (All Levels)

S3: Victoria Bradbury & Mark Hursty  | The Glass Electric: Electroforming, Circuits & Sensors (All Levels)

S4: Carrie Iverson & Jeremy Scidmore  |  M3 | Methods, Materiality & Making (All Levels)

 

MOLD BLOWING

S3: Rebecca Arday, Barrak Darweesh & Phirak Suon  |  Digital Clayground 2.0 (All Levels)

 

MOLDMAKING

S1: Cortney Boyd & Adam Cohen  |  Building Positives (All Levels)

S2: Jean Fernandes & Ashley McFarland  |  Capturing the Transitory (All Levels)

S4: Daniel Cutrone  |  Adaptable (All Levels)

 

MURRINI

S2: Penelope Rakov  |  A Crash Course in Murrini (All Levels)

S3: John Miller  |  Bag O’Tricks (Intermediate)

S4: Jimmy Anderegg  |  Depth in Surface (All Levels)

S5: Matteo Tagliapietra & Roberto Beltrami  |  Transcending Tradition (Intermediate)

 

NEON

S2: Cédric Ginart & Wayne Strattman | Illuminated Fantasies (Intermediate)

S4: Jen Elek & Jeremy Bert  |  Vitrious Illumination (All Levels)

 

OPTICS

S2: Hiromi Takizawa  |  A Longing Gaze (All Levels)

 

PAINTING

F: Joseph Cavelieri  |  Aesop’s Fables in Stained Glass (All Levels)

 

PÂTE DE VERRE

S5: Anne Petters  |  Frit de Verre | Hot Printing on Glass (All Levels)

 

PATTERN

S1: DISK | Pattern Lab (Intermediate/Advanced)

 

PLASMA

S2: Cédric Ginart & Wayne Strattman | Illuminated Fantasies (Intermediate)

 

PRINTMAKING

S1: Ben Beres  |  Vitreography and the Multiple (All Levels)

S4: Carrie Iverson & Jeremy Scidmore  |  M3 | Methods, Materiality & Making (All Levels)

S4: Jimmy Anderegg  |  Depth in Surface (All Levels)

F: Hannah Smith  |  Scratching the Surface (All Levels)

 

SANDBLASTING

S1: Ben Beres  |  Vitreography and the Multiple (All Levels)

 

SCULPTURE

S2: Patrick Nickell & Rob Stern  |  Balancing Act (Intermediate)

F: Kit Paulson  |  The Exquisite Bridge (All Levels)

 

SOUND

S6: Sally Prasch | Assembling the Parts (All Levels)

 

STAINED GLASS

F: Joseph Cavelieri  |  Aesop’s Fables in Stained Glass (All Levels)

 

WRITING

S3: David Schnuckel  |  Glassography (All Levels)

 

 BACK TO TOP