Course Index

Choose from over 36 courses across Pilchuck's Summer and Fall sessions. We invite artists of all disciplines to learn, experiment, and advance their artistic practice in the immersive experience of Pilchuck Glass School. This summer, key words structure the dialogue and focus for session courses. 

 

KEYWORDS


 

3D MODELING, SCANNING, and/or PRINTING

S1: Fred Kahl | Do Androids Dream of CNC Paths? (All Levels)

S2: Brandyn Callahan & Phirak Suon | Lingua Franca (All Levels)

S5: Æsa Björk & Helena Kågebrand | Manifesting Surfaces (All Levels)

 

 Animation

S2: Sarah Gilbert & Jaroslav Šára | Carving Illusions (All Levels)


Art History

S2: Diane Wright | Ancient to Modern | Explorations in the History of Glass (All Levels)


Assemblage

S3: Jasen Johnsen & Karen Willenbrink-Johnsen | Advanced Sculpting in Glass (Intermediate)

S4: Kazuki Takizawa | Working with the Current (All Levels)

S4: Glenn Carter | Stained Glass Assemblage (All Levels)

 

Cane

S1: Scott Benefield | E Pluribus: Constructing the Bubble (Intermediate)

 

Ceramic Printing

S2: Brandyn Callahan & Phirak Suon | Lingua Franca (All Levels)

 

Coldworking

S1: Antoine Pierini | Installations (All Levels)

S4: Kazuki Takizawa | Working with the Current (All Levels)

S4: Ché Rhodes | Idiosyncratic Investigations (Introductory)

S5: Andrea Dezsö & Dante Marioni | Quest for the Grall (Intermediate)

S5: Joe Grant | Pushing, Foldiong, Blowing & Molding (All Levels)

F2: Rebecca Smith | Flirting with Fundamentals (All Levels) 

 

Color

S1: Scott Benefield | E Pluribus: Constructing the Bubble (Intermediate)

S2: Benjamin Cobb & Nadège Desgenétez | Dissolving Boundaries (Intermediate)

S3: Jasen Johnsen & Karen Willenbrink-Johnsen | Advanced Sculpting in Glass (Intermediate)

S5: Andrea Dezsö & Dante Marioni | Quest for the Grall (Intermediate)

F1: Kelly O'Dell | The Nature of Sculpture (Intermediate)

F1: Kimberly Thomas | Phenomenal CorpoReal (All Levels)

F2: Rebecca Smith | Flirting with Fundamentals (All Levels) 

 

Composition

S5: Andrea Dezsö & Dante Marioni | Quest for the Grall (Intermediate)  

 

Conversation

S1: David Schnuckel | Glassography 2 (All Levels) 

 

Core Forming

S3: Bruno V. Andrus | Experiential Archaeology (All Levels) 

 

Design

S1: Scott Benefield | E Pluribus: Constructing the Bubble (Intermediate)

S2: Benjamin Cobb & Nadège Desgenétez | Dissolving Boundaries (Intermediate)

S2: Brandyn Callahan & Phirak Suon | Lingua Franca (All Levels)

S3: Bruno V. Andrus | Experiential Archaeology (All Levels)

S5: Andrea Dezsö & Dante Marioni | Quest for the Grall (Intermediate)

 

Digital

S1: Fred Kahl | Do Androids Dream of CNC Paths? (All Levels)

S2: Brandyn Callahan & Phirak Suon | Lingua Franca (All Levels)

S3: Ruby Dorchester & Hannah Smith | Investing in the Multiple (All Levels)

 

Electroforming

S3: Victoria Bradbury & Mark Hursty | The Glass Electric (All Levels)

 

Enamels

F1: Susan Stinsmuehlen-Amend | Painting in the Transparent Space of Glass (All Levels)

F2: Charles Cohan & Shandra McLane | Screen Printing & Dry Vitreous Enamels (All Levels)

 

Engraving

S2: Sarah Gilbert & Jaroslav Šára | Carving Illusions (All Levels)

 

Equipment Fabrication

S3: Bruno V. Andrus | Experiential Archaeology (All Levels)

 

Experimentation

S4: Carmen Montoya & Anjali Srinivasan | Glass as Social Practice: Environmentalism (All Levels)

S4: Ben Beres | Vitreography & the Multiple (All Levels)

S5: Aya Oki | Signatures in Glass (Intermediate)

F2: George Kennard & Sally Prasch | From Flame to Furnace (All Levels)

 

Flameworking

S1: Andrea Spencer | Natural Transformations (All Levels)

S2: Emilio Santini | Venetian Flameworking | From Solid to Hollow (All Levels)

S3: Janis Miltenberger | Out of the Box (All Levels)

S5: Kentaro Yanagi | Kinetic Play (Intermediate)

F1: Niko Dimitrijevic & Kit Paulson | Speculative Making: Possible Impossibilities (All Levels)

F1: Kimberly Thomas | Phenomenal CorpoReal (All Levels)

F2: George Kennard & Sally Prasch | From Flame to Furnace (All Levels)

  

Form

S2: Benjamin Cobb & Nadège Desgenétez | Dissolving Boundaries (Intermediate)

F1: Kelly O'Dell | The Nature of Sculpture (Intermediate)

 

Glassblowing

S1: Antoine Pierini | Installations (All Levels)

S1: Scott Benefield | E Pluribus: Constructing the Bubble (Intermediate)

S1: Fred Kahl | Do Androids Dream of CNC Paths? (All Levels)

S2: Benjamin Cobb & Nadège Desgenétez | Dissolving Boundaries (Intermediate)

S2: Brandyn Callahan & Phirak Suon | Lingua Franca (All Levels)

S2: Sarah Gilbert & Jaroslav Šára | Carving Illusions (All Levels)

S3: Jasen Johnsen & Karen Willenbrink-Johnsen | Advanced Sculpting in Glass (Intermediate)

S3: Victoria Bradbury & Mark Hursty | The Glass Electric (All Levels)

S4: Kazuki Takizawa | Working with the Current (All Levels)

S4: Ché Rhodes | Idiosyncratic Investigations (Introductory)

S4: Carmen Montoya & Anjali Srinivasan | Glass as Social Practice: Environmentalism (All Levels)

S5: Aya Oki | Signatures in Glass (Intermediate)

S5: Andrea Dezsö & Dante Marioni | Quest for the Grall (Intermediate)

S5: Joe Grant | Pushing, Foldiong, Blowing & Molding (All Levels)

F1: Niko Dimitrijevic & Kit Paulson | Speculative Making: Possible Impossibilities (All Levels)

F1: Kelly O'Dell | The Nature of Sculpture (Intermediate)

F2: George Kennard & Sally Prasch | From Flame to Furnace (All Levels)

 

History

S3: Bruno V. Andrus | Experiential Archaeology (All Levels)

 

Hollow-Core Casting

S1: Emily Endo & Michael Endo  | Immaterial: Scent & Hollow-Cast Forms (All Levels)

 

Hot Casting

S1: Fred Kahl | Do Androids Dream of CNC Paths? (All Levels)

S4: Carmen Montoya & Anjali Srinivasan | Glass as Social Practice: Environmentalism (All Levels)

 

Hot Sculpting

S3: Jasen Johnsen & Karen Willenbrink-Johnsen | Advanced Sculpting in Glass (Intermediate)

F1: Kelly O'Dell | The Nature of Sculpture (Intermediate)

 

Imagery

S2: Sarah Gilbert & Jaroslav Šára | Carving Illusions (All Levels)

S2: Silvia Levenson | Making Ideas Visible (All Levels)

S4: Ben Beres | Vitreography & the Multiple (All Levels)

F1: Susan Stinsmuehlen-Amend | Painting in the Transparent Space of Glass (All Levels)

F2: Charles Cohan & Shandra McLane | Screen Printing & Dry Vitreous Enamels (All Levels)

 

Installation

S1: Antoine Pierini | Installations (All Levels)

S1: Andrea Spencer | Natural Transformations (All Levels)

S4: Ranjit Bhatnagar & Sarah Blood | Neon for Installation & Mind Control (All Levels)

F1: Niko Dimitrijevic & Kit Paulson | Speculative Making: Possible Impossibilities (All Levels)

 

Interactive Electronics

S3: Victoria Bradbury & Mark Hursty | The Glass Electric (All Levels)

S4: Ranjit Bhatnagar & Sarah Blood | Neon for Installation & Mind Control (All Levels)

 

Kiln Firing

F1: Susan Stinsmuehlen-Amend | Painting in the Transparent Space of Glass (All Levels)

 

Kiln Forming

S3: Ruby Dorchester & Hannah Smith | Investing in the Multiple (All Levels)

F2: Rebecca Smith | Flirting with Fundamentals (All Levels)

F2: Charles Cohan & Shandra McLane | Screen Printing & Dry Vitreous Enamels (All Levels)

 

Kilncasting

S2: Silvia Levenson | Making Ideas Visible (All Levels)

S3: Ruby Dorchester & Hannah Smith | Investing in the Multiple (All Levels)

S5: Æsa Björk & Helena Kågebrand | Manifesting Surfaces (All Levels)

 

Kinetics

S5: Kentaro Yanagi | Kinetic Play (Intermediate)

 

Lathe

F2: George Kennard & Sally Prasch | From Flame to Furnace (All Levels)

 

Light

S5: Andrea Dezsö & Dante Marioni | Quest for the Grall (Intermediate)

 

Lost-Wax Casting

S1: Emily Endo & Michael Endo  | Immaterial: Scent & Hollow-Cast Forms (All Levels)

S2: Silvia Levenson | Making Ideas Visible (All Levels)

 

Mixed Media

S1: Antoine Pierini | Installations (All Levels)

S1: Andrea Spencer | Natural Transformations (All Levels)

S4: Kazuki Takizawa | Working with the Current (All Levels)

S4: Ché Rhodes | Idiosyncratic Investigations (Introductory)

S4: Carmen Montoya & Anjali Srinivasan | Glass as Social Practice: Environmentalism (All Levels)

S4: Ranjit Bhatnagar & Sarah Blood | Neon for Installation & Mind Control (All Levels)

 

Mold Blowing

S5: Aya Oki | Signatures in Glass (Intermediate)

 

Moldmaking

S1: Fred Kahl | Do Androids Dream of CNC Paths? (All Levels)

S3: Ruby Dorchester & Hannah Smith | Investing in the Multiple (All Levels)

S4: Ché Rhodes | Idiosyncratic Investigations (Introductory)

S5: Æsa Björk & Helena Kågebrand | Manifesting Surfaces (All Levels)

 

Murrini

S1: Scott Benefield | E Pluribus: Constructing the Bubble (Intermediate)

 

Natural Perfumery & Distillation

S1: Emily Endo & Michael Endo  | Immaterial: Scent & Hollow-Cast Forms (All Levels)

 

Neon

S4: Ranjit Bhatnagar & Sarah Blood | Neon for Installation & Mind Control (All Levels)

F2: Megan Stelljes | Sign Me Up! (All Levels)

 

Observation

S3: Jasen Johnsen & Karen Willenbrink-Johnsen | Advanced Sculpting in Glass (Intermediate)

 

Painting

S4: Glenn Carter | Stained Glass Assemblage (All Levels)

F1: Susan Stinsmuehlen-Amend | Painting in the Transparent Space of Glass (All Levels)

 

Printmaking

S2: Silvia Levenson | Making Ideas Visible (All Levels)

S3: Ruby Dorchester & Hannah Smith | Investing in the Multiple (All Levels)

S4: Ben Beres | Vitreography & the Multiple (All Levels)

F2: Charles Cohan & Shandra McLane | Screen Printing & Dry Vitreous Enamels (All Levels)

 

Process

F2: Rebecca Smith | Flirting with Fundamentals (All Levels)

 

Public Reading

S1: David Schnuckel | Glassography 2 (All Levels)

 

Research

S2: Diane Wright | Ancient to Modern | Explorations in the History of Glass (All Levels)

 

Sandblasting

S4: Ben Beres | Vitreography & the Multiple (All Levels)

 

Screen Printing

F2: Charles Cohan & Shandra McLane | Screen Printing & Dry Vitreous Enamels (All Levels)

 

Sculpting

S1: Andrea Spencer | Natural Transformations (All Levels)

S2: Emilio Santini | Venetian Flameworking | From Solid to Hollow (All Levels)

S3: Janis Miltenberger | Out of the Box (All Levels)

S5: Kentaro Yanagi | Kinetic Play (Intermediate)

F1: Niko Dimitrijevic & Kit Paulson | Speculative Making: Possible Impossibilities (All Levels)

F1: Kimberly Thomas | Phenomenal CorpoReal (All Levels)

 

Silver Stain

S4: Glenn Carter | Stained Glass Assemblage (All Levels)

 

Stained Glass

S4: Glenn Carter | Stained Glass Assemblage (All Levels)

 

Tradition

S2: Emilio Santini | Venetian Flameworking | From Solid to Hollow (All Levels)

 

Writing          

S1: David Schnuckel | Glassography 2 (All Levels)

S2: Diane Wright | Ancient to Modern | Explorations in the History of Glass (All Levels)

 

 BACK TO TOP